Staff & Lay Leadership

Our Team is Working Hard to Create Innovative Ways of Connecting our Families & Community with Jewish Living Experiences

Main Phone: 913-647-7279

Professional Staff
Senior Rabbi Rabbi David Glickman  
Associate Rabbi Rabbi Beryl Padorr  
Director of Congregational Learning Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda  
Ritual Coordinator & Assistant to Clergy Melisa Gum 913-647-7281
Executive Director Stefanie Misler Williams 913-647-7293
Assistant Executive Director Steve Berman 913-647-7292
Director of Early Childhood Education Judy Jacks Berman 913-647-7287
Director of Youth & Family Education Civia White 913-647-7282
Director of Youth & Family Programming Ben Novorr 913-647-7191
Facilities Manager Max Maxwell 913-647-7288
Accounting Manager Pam Fite 913-647-7271
Director of Marketing & Communications Rwitabhadra (Ritz) Dasgupta 913-647-7269
Director of Membership & Administration Melanie Maxwell-Shelkey 913-647-7283
Early Childhood Reception Debbie Beznovsky & Donna Lydon  913-647-7285
Cemetery Caretaker Jim Jones 816-398-9290
Lay Leadership – Officers
President   Dr. Ann Karty  
Executive Vice President   Victor Wishna  
Vice President, Engagement & Programming    Janna Rosenthal  
Vice President, Ritual   Eric Schultz  
Secretary   Debbie Sosland-Edelman  
Treasurer   Adam Matsil  
Immediate Past President   Jason Krakow  
Immediate Past President (Ohev Sholom)   Mike Silverman  
Committee Leadership
Sisterhood President   Shira Wajcman & Dini Freed 913-219-3553
Sisterhood Education VP   Jill Goldstein  
Men’s Club President   Chuck Gasser  
Scout Master   Brian Bell  
Sisterhood Giftshop   Connie Simon  
Building & Grounds    Michael Berenbom  
PrayerWorks Facilitator   Rickie Haith 913- 341-8707
Kiddush Corp Volunteers   Harold Kaseff  
Lechem Committee   Cindy Daniels & Marcy Rydell  
Chesed Committee   Cindy Daniels  
Beth Shalom Foundation, President   Stewart Stein  
Planned Giving    Marc Hammer  
Cemetery Committee   David Sosland  
School Committee   Victor Wishna  
Scholarship Committee   Richard Simon  
Head Gabbai   Chuck Gasser  
Budget Committee Chair   Peter Newman  
Torah Readers & Service Leader Volunteers   Dr. Norman Kahn  
New Sacred Space Chairperson   Gina Kaiser  

Board of Directors

  • Renana Abrams
  • Jeremy Antes
  • Sam Barrer
  • Aaron Berger
  • Mari Anne Birnbaum
  • Louis Cohn
  • Sam Deutch
  • Art Federman
  • Berenice Haberman
  • Staci Kahn
  • Harold Kaseff
  • Randy Katcher
  • Michael Kolb
  • Linda Lessner
  • Neil Miller
  • Peter Newman
  • Dan Osman
  • Eric Poe
  • Julye Rose
  • Miles Ross
  • Heather Schlozman
  • Larry Silver
  • Lisa Skolnick

Congregation Beth Shalom

14200 Lamar Avenue, Overland Park, KS 66223
Phone - (913) 647-7279
Business Hours

Stay Connected

Mt. Carmel Cemetery

5529 Ditzler Road, Raytown, MO 64133
Phone - (816) 398-9290
Cemetery Hours