High Holiday Experiences: 5784

Print/View the High Holiday Services Schedule (see more details below)

Print/View the High Holiday Service Descriptions 

Livestream Services here

During this time, we are working to create a safe environment for all who attend our synagogue.

* Please note all vaccine-eligible people must be vaccinated to attend indoor services. Masks are Optional while indoors.

The Rabbi, Hazzan, and some others who have been vaccinated may take off their masks while addressing the congregation at the bimah.

If you have not gotten your vaccination, please sign up to get yours. Let’s all do our part to quickly get back to sharing the community safely together.

Please self-assess and stay home if you have any of the following:
Respiratory Infection or cough -Fever of 100 or above – Shortness of breath – Chills – Sore Throat – Muscle pain – Loss of taste or smell – Headache – Contact with someone with a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19; is under investigation for COVID-19; or ill with a respiratory illness in the previous 14 days.

Saturday, September 9th

9:30 am Shabbat Service – Guest speaker:  Rabbi Josh Feigelson                                                                              Goldsmith Hall

8:00 pm Community Selichot Program at Binai Jehudah

 

 

Selichot Service at Beth Shalom

11:45 pm-12:45 am: Selichot Midnight Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space

After the Communal Selichot program, join us to open the High Holiday Season with psalms, piyyutim (poems), and prayers of contrition.

Erev Rosh HaShanah Service: September 15th

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm: Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall                                         Lead by Rabbi Glickman and Hazzan Ben-Yehuda.

Livestream it HERE.

 

Rosh Hashanah Day 1: September 16th

8:30-1:00 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall 
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman, Rabbi Scott White, & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda

9:00- 9:45 AM Preschool Family Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space & Playground                                                                                                                                    Lead by Emma Jacobson

9:45-10:30 AM Youth Activity in the Lower Level                                                        Lead by Civia White, Jamie Katz & Shira Zigler

10:00-12:30 PM Instrumental Music Service  in the Lower Level Prayer Space 
Lead by Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Victor Wishna

10:30-11:15 AM Youth Service in the Lower Level

11:15-12:00 PM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
11:00-12:30 PM Pavilion Musaf Service at Indian Creek
10308 Marty St, Overland Park, KS 66212
103rd Street is closed west of Metcalf – need to come from Antioch
Lead Norm Kahn & Rita Cortés

Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.

 

Rosh HaShanah Day 2: September 17th 

8:30-12:30 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmtih Hall 
Lead by, Rabbi Talia Kaplan, Rabbi Scott White & Rita Cortés

9:00-9:45 AM Preschool Family Service  in the Lower Level Prayer Space & Playground
Lead Emma Jacobson

9:45-10:30 AM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
Lead by Civia White, Jamie Katz & Shira Zigler

10:00-12:30 PM Rimon Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space 
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda

10:30-11:15 AM Youth Service in the Lower Level

11:15-12:00 PM Youth Activity in the Lower Level

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Community Tashlikh Service/Minchah at Regency by the Lake, 14800 Lamar Ave. OP, KS 66223

Lead by Rabbi Glickman and Hazzan Ben-Yehuda

Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.

Memorial Service: September 10th

1:00 pm: at Mt. Carmel Cemetery

5529 Ditzler Ave. Raytown, MO 64133

 

Kol Nidrei: September 24th

6:30-7:45 PM Pavilion Service at Indian Creek
Relaxed atmosphere, slightly abridged, traditional service.
All ages are welcome!
10308 Marty St, Overland Park, KS 66212
103rd Street is closed west of Metcalf – need to come from Antioch
Lead Rita Cortés & Civia White

7:00-9:00 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall
Rabbi David Glickman, Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda

Livestream Services HERE.

Yom Kippur Morning: September 25th

8:30-1:30 PM Traditional Service in Goldsmith Hall
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman, Alan Edelman & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda

9:00- 9:45 AM Preschool Family Service in the Lower Level Prayer Space & Playground

9:45-10:30 AM Youth Activity in the Lower Level
Lead by Civia White, Jamie Katz & Shira Zigler

10:00-12:30 PM Instrumental Music Service in Lower Level Prayer Space 
Lead by Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Victor Wishna

10:30-11:15 AM Youth Service in the Lower Level

11:15-12:00 PM Youth Activity in the Lower Level                                                                     
11:00-12:30 PM Pavilion Musaf Service at Indian Creek
10308 Marty St, Overland Park, KS 66212
103rd Street is closed west of Metcalf – need to come from Antioch
Lead by Norm Kahn & Rita Cortés

4:15 PM Pre-Minchah Study Session in Goldsmith Hall 
Lead by Rabbi Talia Kaplan                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.

Neilah: September 25th

 5:15 PM Minchah/Neilah/Ma’ariv in Goldsmith Hall 
Lead by Rabbi David Glickman, Rabbi Talia Kaplan & Hazzan Tahl Ben-Yehuda

7:43 PM Shofar Blast in Goldsmith Hall

Livestream all Goldsmith and Lower Level Prayer Space Services HERE.

Sukkot Day 1: September 30th

9:30 am: Shabbat and Sukkot Day 1 in Goldsmith Hall

No Library Minyan

 

Sukkot Day 2: October 1st

9:30 am: Sukkot Day 2 in Goldsmith Hall 

No 8:00 am Minyan

Chol HaMoed Days 1 – 4: October 2 -5

7:00 am: Daily Minyan in Goldsmith Hall and Zoom

6:00 pm: Evening Minyan via ZOOM 

Hoshanah Rabah: October 6th

6:45 am: Hoshana Rabah Services in Goldsmith Hall

Breakfast to follow

Admin Offices Close at Noon

Shemini Atzeret: October 7th

9:30 am: Shabbat, Shemini Atzeret, and Yizkor service in Goldsmith Hall

No Library Minyan

7:30 pm: Simchat Torah Party for Teens and Adults

           Dancing, Drinks and Nosh

7:30 pm: Kadima/USY Birthday Party for the Torah in the Youth Lounge

 

Simchat Torah: October 8th

9:30 am: Morning Service in Goldsmith Hall

                       Honoring Janna Rosenthal and MariAnne Birnbaum

No 8:00 am Minyan

No Evening Service

Daily Minyan Service Options

Thursday, July 20-26 - All Day

Miss Judy's Retirement Celebration

Thursday, March 14-10 - All Day

Frieda’s Heavenly Challah

Sunday, March 17-31 - All Day

Lena’s Mandelbread

Sunday, March 17-31 - 12:00 am

Congregation Beth Shalom

14200 Lamar Avenue, Overland Park, KS 66223
Phone - (913) 647-7279
Business Hours

Stay Connected

Mt. Carmel Cemetery

5529 Ditzler Road, Raytown, MO 64133
Phone - (816) 398-9290
Cemetery Hours